NPMCA — National Pavement Maintenance Contractors Association

Lesson S.1 · Start Here: Money Math Refresher

Percentages without the headache

4-minute read · No dated figures

Hands holding a pink calculator above receipts and a pencil

Photo: Kaboompics / Pexels, Pexels License

The short answer

A percent is a share out of 100, so 15% means 15 out of every 100. To find a percent of a number, turn the percent into a decimal and multiply: 15% of $1,200 is 0.15 × $1,200 = $180. To find what percent one number is of another, divide the part by the whole. To find a percent change, divide the change by the number you started with.

Percent of a number: move the decimal, then multiply

Percent means "per 100." To turn a percent into a decimal, move the decimal point two places left: 15% is 0.15, 25% is 0.25 and 7% is 0.07. Then multiply.

15% of $1,200 = 0.15 × $1,200 = $180.

You can check that in your head. For 10% of any number, move its decimal point one place left: 10% of $1,200 is $120. Half of that is 5%, or $60. Add them and 15% comes to $180.

Tax set-asides, deposits and interest all use this math. At 4% a year, $1,000 in savings earns about $40 in a year (example).

Example. Marcus gets $900 cash for a weekend driveway job. The day he's paid, he sets aside 25% for taxes: 0.25 × $900 = $225. (25% is a quarter, so $900 ÷ 4 gives the same $225.) Cash pay is income and gets reported even when no tax form shows up. The 25% is only an example. The lesson W-2, 1099 or cash (P101.2) helps you find the right share for you.

What percent is one number of another?

Divide the part by the whole, then multiply by 100.

$300 out of $2,000: $300 ÷ $2,000 = 0.15, and 0.15 × 100 = 15%.

The whole is whatever you're measuring against, so always ask: percent of what? Example: if $300 of a $2,000 month goes to groceries, groceries take 15% of that month's money. Measured against a $3,000 month, the same $300 is 10%.

This is how you see what share of your pay goes to rent, or how much of a job's money went to materials. The Move below uses the same math: your take-home pay as a percent of your gross pay.

Percent change: divide by where you started

Percent change is the change divided by the number you started with.

Example (made-up numbers, not a pay guide): Dana's pay goes from $20 to $22 an hour. The change is $2, and $2 ÷ $20 = 0.10, so that's a 10% increase. Dividing by the new number instead ($2 ÷ $22) gives about 9%, a common slip.

Each change is figured on a different starting number, so a 10% cut and a 10% increase don't cancel out:

StepMathResult
Cut $1,000 by 10%$1,000 − $100$900
Add 10% to $900$900 + $90$990

The increase is figured on $900, so it adds back only $90. Getting from $900 back to $1,000 takes $100 ÷ $900, about an 11% increase.

Your Move

Do this week

Figure what share of your gross pay you took home.

  1. Find your last pay stub, on paper or in your payroll app.
  2. Write down two numbers: gross pay (before anything came out) and net pay (what reached your account).
  3. Divide net by gross and multiply by 100. Example: $780 ÷ $1,000 = 0.78, so you took home 78%.
  4. Subtract that from 100% to see the share that went to taxes and deductions: 100% − 78% = 22%.

If you're paid by 1099 or cash, use your last job instead: divide what you set aside for taxes by what you were paid.

Log it: Take-home percent.

Common questions

How do I figure a percent on a phone calculator?

Turn the percent into a decimal and multiply. For 15% of $1,200, type 0.15 × 1200. The % key works differently from one calculator to the next, so the decimal way is the safer habit.

How do I add or take off a percent in one step?

To add 10%, multiply by 1.10: $900 × 1.10 = $990. To take off 15%, multiply by 0.85, because 100% minus 15% leaves 85%: $1,200 × 0.85 = $1,020.

Why don't a 10% cut and a 10% increase cancel out?

Each one is figured on a different starting number. Cut $1,000 by 10% and you have $900; add 10% to $900 and you're at $990, not $1,000.

Free help

Free practice

Lesson check

5 questions on this lesson, one at a time, with the answer and the reason after each. Pass with 4 right, including every must-know question.

This is general education, not tax, legal, investment or insurance advice. Rules change and every situation is different. Check the sources below, and talk to a qualified professional before you act on it.

Sources

All lessons in Start Here: Money Math Refresher →